Hy-Ray.

PRIVACY POLICY

Hy-Ray Private Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality of your personal data shared with the site and work in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

Definitions

This privacy policy sets out how Hy-Ray Private Limited uses and protects any information that you give Hy-Ray Private Limited when you use this website. This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes how the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you may provide on the www.hyray.com.sg website (“Website” or “Service”) and any of its related products and services (collectively, “Services”) is collected, protected and used. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies.

Acknowledgement

Your access to and use of the website is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with the Policy. The Policy applies to all visitors, users and others who access or use the website. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Website and Services.

Changes and amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Website and Services from time to time at our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We may also provide notice to you in other ways at our discretion, such as through the contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Website and Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

Automatic collection of information

When you open the Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device’s IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to the Website and Services, pages of the Website and Services that you visit, the time spent on those pages, the information you search for on the Website, access times and dates, and other statistics. Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage and traffic of the Website and Services. This statistical information is not otherwise aggregated in such a way that would identify any particular user of the system.

Collection of personal information

You can access and use the Website and Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the features on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain Personal Information (for example, your name and e-mail address). We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us when you create an account, publish content, or fill any online forms on the Website. When required, this information may include the following:

  • Personal details such as name, country of residence, etc.
  • Contact information such as email address, address, etc.
  • Account details such as username, unique user ID, etc.
  • Geolocation data such as latitude and longitude.
  • Any other materials you willingly submit to us such as articles, images, feedback, etc.

Some of the information we collect is directly from you via the Website and Services. However, we may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources such as public databases and our joint marketing partners. You can choose not to provide us with your Personal Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the Website. Users who are uncertain about what information is mandatory are welcome to contact us.

Use and processing of collected information

In order to make the Website and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we may need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

  • Create and manage user accounts
  • Send administrative information
  • Respond to inquiries and offer support
  • Request user feedback
  • Improve user experience
  • Improve our products and services
  • Administer prize draws and competitions
  • Enforce terms and conditions and policies
  • Protect from abuse and malicious users
  • Respond to legal requests and prevent harm
  • Run and operate the Website and Services
  • Periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting

Processing your Personal Information depends on how you interact with the Website and Services, where you are located in the world and if one of the following applies:

  • you have given your consent for one or more specific purposes;
  • provision of information is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

Managing information

You are able to delete certain Personal Information we have about you on the settings page of your account on the Website. The Personal Information you can delete may change as the Website and Services change. When you delete Personal Information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised Personal Information in our records for the duration necessary to comply with our obligations to our affiliates and partners, and for the purposes described below. If you would like to delete your Personal Information or permanently delete your account, you may write to us at marketing@hyray.com.sg.

Disclosure of information

Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may share your information with your consent with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to assist in the operation of the Website and Services available to you. We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. Service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information. These third parties are given Personal Information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. We will disclose any Personal Information we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Behavioural Advertising

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

The Website and Services use “cookies” to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Email Marketing

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section or for the purposes of utilizing a third-party provider to send such emails. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. All e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. However, you will continue to receive essential transactional emails.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to unaffiliated third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Retention of information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

The rights of users

You may exercise certain rights regarding your information processed by us. In particular, you have the right to do the following:

  • you have the right to withdraw consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information;
  • you have the right to object to the processing of your information if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent;
  • you have the right to learn if the information is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the information undergoing processing;
  • you have the right to verify the accuracy of your information and ask for it to be updated or corrected;
  • you have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of your information, in which case, we will not process your information for any purpose other than storing it;
  • you have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of your Personal Information from us;
  • you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Information Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, you acknowledge that:

  • there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control;
  • the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and the Website and Services cannot be guaranteed; and
  • any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party, despite best efforts.

Data breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website and Services has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other resources or third parties. Once you have used these links to leave our site, do note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and Services and to read the privacy statements of each and every resource that may collect Personal Information. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contacting us

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at marketing@hyray.com.sg If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you may contact us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Last Updated 6 July 2021

BACK TO HOME

Subscribe to
Our Newsletter

Top